2013-2014 Graduate Students


MOHAMMAD AKBARI VARNOUSFADERANI
Program: MSC
Supervisors: B GHARESIFARD and T LINDER
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-23
HOOMAN ALIKHANIAN
Program: MSC
Supervisor: G BLOHM
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: 223-11
SHAHAB ASOODEH
Program: PHD
Supervisors: F ALAJAJI and T LINDER
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-03
BABAK BEHESHTI VADEQAN
Program: MSC
Supervisors: A MANSOURI and R MURTY
Resaerch Group: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Room: OLS-11
MICHAEL CABRAL
Program: MSC
Supervisor: P D TAYLOR
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room: OLS-25
MARIO DIAZ TORRES
Program: PHD
Supervisors: J A MINGO and S BELINSCHI Research Group: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Room: 104-02
CHRISTOPHER DIONNE
Program: PHD
Supervisor: M ROTH
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: OLS-15
ROBERT EMBREE
Program: MSC
Supervisors: R MURTY
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk:OLS-28
YU GAO
Program: MSC
Supervisors: D LIN and G TAKAHARA
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: OLS-08
NATALIA GARCIA
Program: PHD
Supervisor: E KANI
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: OLS-31
PARISA GAVANJI
Program: PHD
Supervisors: W JIANG and B CHEN
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: OLS-12
YINZHENG (JERRY) GU
Program: PHD
Supervisors: J A MINGO and S BELINSCHI
Research Group: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Room/Desk: 223-02
AVIK HALDER
Program: PHD
Supervisor: G TAKAHARA
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: 223-12
CHARLOTTE HALEY
Program: PHD
Supervisor: D J THOMSON
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: RR227
JOHANNA HANSEN
Program: PHD
Supervisor: T DAY
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-29
SABER JAFARPOUR
Program: PHD
Supervisor: A LEWIS
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: 109-03
EVI LANSIMAKI
Program: MSC
Supervisors: D LIN and D J THOMSON
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: OLS-14
QING LIU
Program: MSC
Supervisors: D LIN and D J THOMSON
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: OLS-32
ASIA MATTHEWS
Program: PHD
Supervisors: L B JONKER and D WEHLAU
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: RR227
DAVID MCLEOD
Program: PHD
Supervisor: T DAY
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-01
TYSON MITCHELL
Program: MSC
Supervisors: T LINDER and F ALAJAJI
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-27
ALEXANDER MOLNAR
Program: PHD
Supervisor: N YUI
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: 107-04
HECTOR PASTEN
Program: PHD
Supervisor: R MURTY
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: OLS-23
IVAN PENEV
Program: PHD
Supervisor: I DIMITROV
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: 111-01
JOSHUA POHLKAMP-HARTT
Program: PHD
Supervisors: G TAKAHARA and D J THOMSON
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-17
KARIM RAHIM
Program: PHD
Supervisor: D J THOMSON
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: OLS-30
OWEN REN
Program: PHD
Supervisor: G SMITH
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: 103-02
DAVID RIEGERT
Program: PHD
Supervisor: D J THOMSON
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: 105-01
CARLY ROZINS
Program: PHD
Supervisors: T DAY and P D TAYLOR
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-09
NACI SALDI
Program: PHD
Supervisors: S YUKSEL and T LINDER
Research Group: Engineering Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-24
ILIA SMIRNOV
Program: PHD
Supervisor: M ROTH
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: OLS-07
AARON SPRINGFORD
Program: PHD
Supervisor: D J THOMSON
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: 105-02
ANDREW STAAL
Program: PHD
Supervisor: G SMITH
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: OLS-05
NICOLE SUMMERS
Program: MSC
Supervisor: P D TAYLOR
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: 223-10
HAOYU SUN
Program: MSC
Supervisors: W JIANG and P PENG
Research Group: Probability and Statistics
Room/Desk: OLS-18
JOHN TREILHARD
Program: MSC
Supervisor: A MANSOURI
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: 320 for mail
AKSHAA VATWANI
Program: PHD
Supervisor: R MURTY
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: OLS-06
JOSUE VAZQUEZ BECCERA
Program: MSC
Supervisors: J A MINGO and S BELINSCHI
Research Group: Analysis, Geometry and Topology
Room/Desk: 223-07
EMILIE WHEELER
Program: MSC
Supervisor: D WEHLAU
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: OLS-20
PENG-JIE WONG
Program: PHD
Supervisor: R MURTY
Research Group: Algebra and Number Theory
Room/Desk: 106-01
RICHARD WOOD
Program: MSC
Supervisors: T LINDER and S YUKSEL
Research Group: Applied Mathematics Room/Desk: OLS-02
STEVEN YANG
Program: MSC
Supervisors: A R MANSOURI and A LEWIS
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: OLS-04
JUN YANG
Program: MSC
Supervisor: F ALAJAJI
Research Group: Applied Mathematics
Room/Desk: 112-01
Personal Webpage

Contact Info

Department of Math & Stats
Jeffery Hall, University Ave.
Kingston, ON Canada, K7L 3N6
Phone: (613) 533-2390
Fax: (613) 533-2964
mathstat@mast.queensu.ca

Search